comicbooks.com Join Free
Home β€Ί Buck Rogers
Buck Rogers

Buck Rogers

139 appearances Β· Platinum Age Β· 1937–2025 Β· 1 key issues
Who is Buck Rogers?

Buck Rogers is a 25th-century space adventurer who, after being suspended in a state of suspended animation in the 20th century, awakens in a future world of interplanetary conflict and advanced technology, becoming a hero defending Earth against alien threats.

Few characters in comics can claim a journey quite like Buck Rogers β€” a science-fiction icon whose four-color adventures stretch an astonishing 88 years, from a 1937 debut in Famous Funnies during the Platinum Age all the way to the present day. That first appearance, credited to Ham Fisher, launched a figure who would go on to grace the pages of Famous Funnies, Cosmic Heroes, and Look-In, accumulating 139 catalog appearances and at least one collector-recognized key issue along the way. The company Buck keeps is wonderfully eclectic β€” sharing pages with Wilma Deering, and even such unlikely contemporaries as Elvis Presley and Worzel Gummidge β€” which speaks to the wild, cross-genre spirit that has always surrounded this character. For any fan tracing the deep roots of science fiction in comics, Buck Rogers is simply essential.

Famous Funnies
#36
β˜… First appearance
Famous Funnies #36
Jul 1937

Trivia

  • Angus P. Allan has written more of Buck Rogers's comics than any other writer in our catalog β€” 65 issues.

Top series

Covers through the years β€” 1977–2007

The Collected Works of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century #[nn] 1977
The Collected Works of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century #[nn]
Buck Rogers Comics Module #2 1990
Buck Rogers Comics Module #2
Meanwhile... A Biography of Milton Caniff #[nn] 2007
Meanwhile... A Biography of Milton Caniff #[nn]

Appearances

Reg'lar Fellers Heroic Comics (1940)
#1
Buck Rogers (1940)
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1951)
Buck Rogers Special (1950)
#15
The Collected Works of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1969)
Paragon Illustrated (1969)
#2
The Monster Times (1972)
#1
The Menomonee Falls Gazette (1971)
Westways (1909)
#10
Walt Disney the Beagle Boys versus Uncle Scrooge (1979)
#7
The Calgary Herald Comic Book (1977)
Classic Adventure Strips (1985)
#10
Cosmic Heroes (1988)
Buck Rogers Comics Module (1990)
Comics Scene (1987)
Warhawks Comics Module (1990)
#9
Meanwhile... A Biography of Milton Caniff (2007)
Comic Book Comics (2008)
#1
Bizarre Thrills: The Paragon Publications Story (2012)
#1
Blast Off!: Rockets, Robots, Ray Guns and Rarities from the Golden Age of Space Toys (2012)
The Comic Book History of Comics (2016)
#1
Back Issue! (2003)
New Fun Comics 1 (Facsimile Edition) (2025)